:HOME:
 

:: About ::

Name:
Location: Princeton area, New Jersey, United States

Just a college graduate stuck waitressing with a love of journaling.

:: Obsessions ::

:Law School Apps
:Online Poker
:Bartending
:Law School Discussion

:: Recent Posts ::

:Man Swings Gator at Girlfriend
:This Land
:what the fuck
:more bad news
:first dates
:Holy shit, a lot has happened in the past few days...
:I met a guy! I went to a party tonight, just got ...
:great news
:crazy crazy week
:ah, the lottery

::Archives ::

:November 2003
:December 2003
:January 2004
:February 2004
:March 2004
:April 2004
:May 2004
:June 2004
:July 2004
:August 2004
:September 2004
:October 2004
:November 2004
:December 2004
:January 2005
:February 2005
:March 2005
:April 2005
:May 2005
:June 2005
:July 2005
:April 2006

:: Links ::

: Pet My Chinchilla Now
: Serious Law Student
: The Raving Atheist
: Easily Amused
: thebrotherlove
: Law School Discussion
: lawschoolnumbers.com

:: Designed By ::

:FsDesigns

:Pictures By Layoutstyle

 
27.7.04

convention

Has anyone been watching any of the Democratic National Convention?  Usually, I try to stay away from watching that stuff, even though I'm a super-Democrat (my own description of myself), because it puts me to sleep.  But seeing as all the networks were carrying coverage of the convention starting at about 10pm last night, I had no choice.  And I'm actually glad I watched. Bill Clinton's speech last night was extremely powerful.  One of his most interesting points was that the Republicans need a divided America to win, and that's why they're so interested in painting such a negative picture of John Kerry.  But my favorite part of the speech was when he "mocked" (as the Washington Post put it) President Bush when he said that "Strength and wisdom are not opposing values."  This is something I don't think the Bush administration understands.  But that's another story.  Another highlight was when Clinton reminded everyone there that everyone needs to go out and actually cast their vote because Al Gore is the living embodiment of the principle that every vote counts.  Anyway, I really enjoyed the speech, and Hillary's before it.  I actually plan on watching Ron Reagan's speech tonight about stem-cell research.  On another note, guess what?  I have another date tomorrow night!  Yay!  I'm pretty stoked.  I think we're just gonna go see a movie though, probably The Bourne Supremacy, since I'm having my wisdom teeth removed on Thursday morning and so I wanted to do something kinda low key.  Anyway, its almost time for Charmed on TNT so I gotta be goin'.

posted by Lauren@ 5:41 PM

3 Comments:

NWI ch 103
ABC News NOW ch 730


abc news has a new channel and it's like c-span lite.
all they have been showing is DNC,... i am just now seeing the 1st few secands of the daily show's coverage (w/ jon) (btw.. i love tivo) and it looks really promising.


but did you see the thing on Clinton and the big spender events? ... and i sort of feel sorry for bill..no more limo... banned to the back of a suberban.

and at that i think it's hillaries govt issue..not his.


wisdom teeth.. mines hurt(alot) .. it's a long story.
but then again on some no paine is felt.

laughing gas = fun

By Blogger K.S.G., at July 28, 2004 at 1:38 AM  

have a great time on your date!

if he tries anything dumb, lemme know.

i'll take care of him.

By Blogger Dante, at July 28, 2004 at 4:00 AM  

he tried only good stuff...and then he was so cute when he didn't want to leave....its weird...i dont wanna say that there's something different about him yet, and yet...there is...and i'll say it and if i'm wrong then so be it...i can take being a dumbass in the future just for allowing myself to give into this feeling right now. this is different. and i like it a lot.

and i'm a cheeseball. forgot to mention that earlier. sorry, there should have been a disclaimer.

By Blogger Lauren, at July 31, 2004 at 9:51 PM  

Post a Comment


 

 
Designed By FsDesigns