:HOME:
 

:: About ::

Name:
Location: Princeton area, New Jersey, United States

Just a college graduate stuck waitressing with a love of journaling.

:: Obsessions ::

:Law School Apps
:Online Poker
:Bartending
:Law School Discussion

:: Recent Posts ::

:recap
:convention
:Man Swings Gator at Girlfriend
:This Land
:what the fuck
:more bad news
:first dates
:Holy shit, a lot has happened in the past few days...
:I met a guy! I went to a party tonight, just got ...
:great news

::Archives ::

:November 2003
:December 2003
:January 2004
:February 2004
:March 2004
:April 2004
:May 2004
:June 2004
:July 2004
:August 2004
:September 2004
:October 2004
:November 2004
:December 2004
:January 2005
:February 2005
:March 2005
:April 2005
:May 2005
:June 2005
:July 2005
:April 2006

:: Links ::

: Pet My Chinchilla Now
: Serious Law Student
: The Raving Atheist
: Easily Amused
: thebrotherlove
: Law School Discussion
: lawschoolnumbers.com

:: Designed By ::

:FsDesigns

:Pictures By Layoutstyle

 
1.8.04

tooth update

Today has been a much more productive day for me, recovery-wise. By that I mean that I only slept for like 6 hours out of the day. Okay, I might be exaggerating. I probably only slept like 4. But seriously, that's good for me. And, I haven't taken a single Percocet the entire day. Fuck, that's a lie too. I took one. I think. Shit, this stuff really fries your brain. I haven't smoked in 4 days though and that's not a lie. Aren't you proud of me?

Don't be. If I had smoked I would have gotten dry socket and apparently that's like right next to castration by spoon on the list of pleasurable things to do to oneself. Anyway, I haven't decided if I'm gonna go back to smoking yet. Derek doesn't smoke so that's one reason to quit. Hmmm...I'm really having trouble typing. I hate drugs. They make me feel woozy.

Know what else sucks? I can't drive. I tried yesterday and it didn't go so well. I didn't crash or anything, but it was just taking a whole lot more concentration than I would have liked.

Now I'm hungry. Cranky too. But that's mostly because I'm hungry and no one will pay attention to me. It's not like I can get myself food. Maybe I'll just go back to sleep.

Yeah. That's what I'll do. Tune in next time for yet another incoherent stream of consciousness.

posted by Lauren@ 5:24 PM

2 Comments:

smoking is your own choice. if you enjoy it, don't let people pressure you into stopping. if you don't enjoy it, than go ahead and quit.

glad to hear you are recovering a bit more. i would be going stark fucking nuts at that point.

By Blogger Dante, at August 2, 2004 at 6:18 PM  

i'm already a little nuts...but yeah, the rest of my sanity was definitely on its way out until i finally got out of the house today.

By Blogger Lauren, at August 3, 2004 at 2:45 AM  

Post a Comment


 

 
Designed By FsDesigns